Happy Thoughts:

3/31/11

Playing tourist

Today is my blogiversary, how exciting! Too bad I forgot because Nicole and I were out playing tourist and having an awesome time! We spent the entire day on a tour called the Freedom Trail, it goes all the way around Boston and is highlighted by a red line on the sidewalk.


Even though there is a red line leading you around, we still managed to get lost like 15 times lol there are parts where the line is hard to see, so technically it wasn't our fault. We saw some really amazing sites today, along with very historical ones. We Saw the USS constitution, and the USS Cassis Young. I was SOOOO ecstatic because since my love left, I've felt so lost without Navy all around me! Today it was everywhere. 

 (USS Constitution)

 

(USS Cassis Young)



After that we stopped for lunch, and then continued on our trail. We saw three graveyards with tons of famous historical people like Sam Adams, and James Hancock. I was really creeped out, but they were amazing to see. The stones were extremely old and fragile, most were from the 1700's. 


We saw a gorgeous view of Boston from the bridge, Old City Hall, some beautiful churches, and the holocaust Memorial.




I heard a lot about this place called Mike's so we made sure to take a detour from our little trail to have a pastry, and I'm glad we did. We shared am espresso canoli because it was huge. Totally worth it though, oh it was delicious!







By far my favorite thing we saw was the Dog Tag Garden. It brought up so many emotions at once. It's a "Garden" full of dog tags, there is supposed to be one there for every single person who's been lost in the war with Afghanistan. It was heartbreaking to see them altogether like that. I had to sit there for a minute to take it all in. 








I collect shot glasses, so I managed to pick up several today, a regular Boston one, one from Cheers the bar, and one from the constitution, along with an adorable "We Can  Do It!" Rosie t-shirt! This weekend we have plans to go to Maine and I can't wait! We're also gonna head to New Hampshire sometime Next week before I leave. So I'll get to add two more states to my list. After the long day we ended up walking 5 miles, so now we are lounging on the couch watching it snow outside. So excited for the rest of our adventures!





Photobucket
Enhanced by Zemanta

6 comments:

  1. That dog tag garden is amazing. I have never heard of it before, but that is really powerful.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I went to boston two years ago and went to lots of the places you did! My dad is coming in two weeks and we are going back to Boston and I am definitely going to the dog tag garden! I didn't even know it existed! Thanks for sharing :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am loving all the pictures!

    ReplyDelete
  4. CANOLI!! Looks so yummy

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looks like you ladies are having a blast! Have fun in the 'Shire! That's my home state!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, it looks like you two are having a blast!

    I never heard of the dog tag garden but seeing those pictures gave me goosebumps.

    ReplyDelete